Franz Beckenbauer: Info, Teams, Titles Won and Stats

Soccer profile of Franz Beckenbauer including teams where he played, tournaments and cups won, National Team, games and goals scored by this outstanding player.

Top Soccer Players:
Franz Beckenbauer

Franz Beckenbauer
Full name:: Franz Anton Beckenbauer
Born Date: September 11, 1945
Place of birth: Munich, Bavaria, Germany
Position: Defender, Midfielder
Jersey Number: 6, 5
Height: 1.81 mts.
Nickname: Der Kaiser
Official Website: www.franzbeckenbauer.de
Twitter: beckenbauer

National Team:

1965 to 1977
West Germany Flag
Germany (Senior National Team)

In what teams did Franz Beckenbauer play?:

1964 to 1977
Bayern Munich Logo Bayern Munich (West Germany)
1977 to 1980
New York Cosmos Logo New York Cosmos (USA)
1980 to 1982
Hamburger SV Logo Hamburger SV (West Germany)
1983
New York Cosmos Logo New York Cosmos (USA)

Titles Won:

National Team Tournaments: 2
- World Cup: (1) 1974
- UEFA European Football Championship: (1) 1972

International Tournaments: 5
- Intercontinental Cup: (1) 1976
- UEFA Champions League: (3) 1974, 1975, 1976
- European Cup Winners' Cup: (1) 1967

National Tournaments and Cups: 12

Germany:
-
German League (Bundesliga): (5) 1969, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1982
-
German Cup (DFB-Pokal): (4) 1966, 1967, 1969, 1971
USA:
-
USA Tournament (MLS Major League Soccer): (3) 1977, 1978, 1980

Franz Beckenbauer soccer pictures:

Franz Beckenbauer Picture Gallery