Advertisement

Gianluigi Buffon: Info, Teams, Titles Won and Stats

Soccer profile of Gianluigi Buffon including teams where he played, tournaments and cups won, National Team, games and goals scored by this outstanding player.

Top Soccer Players:
Gianluigi Buffon

Full name:: Gianluigi Buffon
Born Date: January 28, 1978
Place of birth: Carrara, Italy
Position: Goalkeeper
Height: 1.91 mts.
Nickname: Gigi, Supergigi
Official Website: www.gianluigibuffon.it
Twitter: gianluigibuffon

National Team:

1997 to present
 Flag
Italy (Senior National Team)
1993 to 1994
Italy Flag
Italy U-16
1995
Italy Flag
Italy U-17
1994 to 1995
Italy Flag
Italy U-18
1995 to 1997
Italy Flag
Italy U-21
1997
Italy Flag
Italy U-23

In what teams did Gianluigi Buffon play?:

1994 to 2001
Parma Logo Parma (Italy)
220 Games
2001 to 2018
Juventus Logo Juventus (Italy)
656 Games
 * 1
2018 to present
PSG Logo PSG (France)
8 Games
* 1 - includes 40 games in 2nd Division
Stats updated on 11/11/2018

Titles Won:

National Team Tournaments: 2
- World Cup: (1) 2006
- UEFA European Under-21 Championship: (1) 1996

International Tournaments: 1
- UEFA Europa League: (1) 1999

National Tournaments and Cups: 21

France:
-
French Super Cup (Trophée des champions): (1) 2018
Italy:
-
Italian League (Calcio): (9) 2002, 2003, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
-
Italian Cup: (5) 1999, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
-
Italian Super Cup (Supercoppa Italiana): (6) 1999, 2002, 2003, 2012, 2013, 2015

Gianluigi Buffon soccer pictures:

Gianluigi Buffon Picture Gallery

 
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Advertisement