Alessandro Del Piero: Info, Teams, Titles Won and Stats

Soccer profile of Alessandro Del Piero including teams where he played, tournaments and cups won, National Team, games and goals scored by this outstanding player.

Top Soccer Players:
Alessandro Del Piero

Alessandro Del Piero
Full name:: Alessandro Del Piero
Born Date: November 09, 1974
Place of birth: Conegliano, Italy
Position: Forward
Jersey Number: 10
Height: 1.73 mts.
Nickname: Il Capitano (the chaptain)
Official Website: www.alessandrodelpiero.com
Twitter: delpieroale

National Team:

1995 to 2008
Italy Flag
Italy (Senior National Team)
1991
Italy Flag
Italy U-17
1992 to 1993
Italy Flag
Italy U-18
1993 to 1996
Italy Flag
Italy U-21

In what teams did Alessandro Del Piero play?:

1991 to 1993
Padova (Italy)
14 Games
1 Goal 
 * 1
1993 to 2012
Juventus Logo Juventus (Italy)
705 Games
290 Goals
 * 2
2012 to 2014
Sydney FC Logo Sydney FC (Australia)
48 Games
24 Goals
2014
Delhi Dynamos (India)
10 Games
1 Goal 
* 1 - second division.
* 2 - it includes 35 games and 20 goals in second division.

Titles Won:

National Team Tournaments: 1
- World Cup: (1) 2006

International Tournaments: 4
- Intercontinental Cup: (1) 1996
- UEFA Champions League: (1) 1996
- European Super Cup: (1) 1996
- Intertoto Cup: (1) 1999

National Tournaments and Cups: 11

Italy:
-
Italian League (Calcio): (6) 1995, 1997, 1998, 2002, 2003, 2012
-
Italian Cup: (1) 1995
-
Italian Super Cup (Supercoppa Italiana): (4) 1995, 1997, 2002, 2003

Other interesting information:
Del Piero also won the Calcio titles of 2005 and 2006 but those were revoked and the team sent to the second division after the Calciopoli scandal. The next year the Juventus and Del Piero won the second division and returned to Italy's first level competition.

Alessandro Del Piero soccer pictures:

Alessandro Del Piero Picture Gallery