Enzo Francescoli: Info, Teams, Titles Won and Stats

Soccer profile of Enzo Francescoli including teams where he played, tournaments and cups won, National Team, games and goals scored by this outstanding player.

Top Soccer Players:
Enzo Francescoli

Enzo Francescoli
Full name:: Enzo Francescoli Uriarte
Born Date: November 12, 1961
Place of birth: Montevideo, Montevideo, Uruguay
Position: Midfielder
Jersey Number: 10, 9
Height: 1.81 mts.
Nickname: El Príncipe (the prince)

National Team:

1982 to 1997
Uruguay Flag
Uruguay (Senior National Team)
1981
Uruguay Flag
Uruguay U-20

In what teams did Enzo Francescoli play?:

1979 to 1982
Montevideo Wanderers (Uruguay)
74 Games
20 Goals
1983 to 1986
River Plate Logo River Plate (Argentina)
113 Games
68 Goals
1986 to 1989
Matra Racing (France)
93 Games
32 Goals
1989 to 1990
40 Games
11 Goals
1990 to 1993
Cagliari Logo Cagliari (Italy)
99 Games
17 Goals
1993 to 1994
Torino Logo Torino (Italy)
34 Games
5 Goals
1994 to 1998
River Plate Logo River Plate (Argentina)
121 Games
67 Goals

Titles Won:

National Team Tournaments: 4
- American Cup: (3) 1983, 1987, 1995
- South American Youth Championship: (1) 1981

International Tournaments: 2
- Libertadores Cup: (1) 1996
- South American Supercup: (1) 1997

National Tournaments and Cups: 6

Argentina:
-
Argentine Tournament (First Division): (5) 1986, Apertura 1994, Apertura 1996, Clausura 1997, Apertura 1997
France:
-
French League (Le Campeónnat): (1) 1990

Enzo Francescoli soccer pictures:

Enzo Francescoli Picture Gallery