Diego Maradona: Info, Teams, Titles Won and Stats

Soccer profile of Diego Maradona including teams where he played, tournaments and cups won, National Team, games and goals scored by this outstanding player.

Top Soccer Players:
Diego Maradona

Diego Maradona
Full name:: Diego Armando Maradona
Born Date: October 30, 1960
Place of birth: Lanús, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Position: Midfielder
Jersey Number: 10
Height: 1.66 mts.
Nickname: El Diez, Pelusa, The Golden Boy
Official Website: www.diegomaradona.com

National Team:

1977 to 1994
Argentina Flag
Argentina (Senior National Team)
1977 to 1979
Argentina Flag
Argentina U-20

In what teams did Diego Maradona play?:

1976 to 1980
Argentinos Juniors Logo Argentinos Juniors (Argentina)
167 Games
115 Goals
1981
Boca Juniors Logo Boca Juniors (Argentina)
40 Games
28 Goals
1982 to 1984
FC Barcelona Logo FC Barcelona (Spain)
58 Games
38 Goals
1984 to 1992
Napoli Logo Napoli (Italy)
259 Games
115 Goals
1992 to 1993
Sevilla FC Logo Sevilla FC (Spain)
29 Games
8 Goals
1993 to 1994
Newell Newell's Old Boys (Argentina)
5 Games
0 Goals
1995 to 1997
Boca Juniors Logo Boca Juniors (Argentina)
31 Games
3 Goals

Titles Won:

National Team Tournaments: 2
- World Cup: (1) 1986
- FIFA U-20 World Cup: (1) 1979

International Tournaments: 1
- UEFA Europa League: (1) 1989

National Tournaments and Cups: 8

Argentina:
-
Argentine Tournament (First Division): (1) Metropolitano 1981
Spain:
-
Copa del Rey: (1) 1983
-
Spanish Super Cup: (1) 1983
-
Spanish League Cup: (1) 1983
Italy:
-
Italian League (Calcio): (2) 1987, 1990
-
Italian Cup: (1) 1987
-
Italian Super Cup (Supercoppa Italiana): (1) 1990

Greatest moments:
June 22nd, 1986, at Mexico Soccer World Cup, Diego Maradona scored the best goal in Soccer World Cup history: he sent the ball to the net after eluding 5 English players and the English goalkeeper. Agentina National Team won that game and went on to win the World Cup. Maradona scored 5 goals and was the best player of the tournament.

Other interesting information:
For his National Team Maradona crossed the ocean five times in twelve days and played with a hurt ankle.
November 3rd, 1978, in Tucuman, after a friendly match where they had beaten the Cosmos, the great "Kaiser" Franz Beckenbauer asked for his t-shirt as a souvenir.
He is considered the greatest argentine football player in history, and many think he is the greatest soccer player of all times.

Diego Maradona soccer pictures:

Diego Maradona Picture Gallery