Advertisement

Lionel Messi: Info, Teams, Titles Won and Stats

Soccer profile of Lionel Messi including teams where he played, tournaments and cups won, National Team, games and goals scored by this outstanding player.

Top Soccer Players:
Lionel Messi

Lionel Messi
Full name:: Lionel Andrés Messi
Born Date: June 24, 1987
Place of birth: Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina
Position: Forward
Jersey Number: 10
Height: 1.69 mts.
Nickname: La Pulga, Leo, Lio
Official Website: www.leomessi.com

National Team:

2005 to present
 Flag
Argentina (Senior National Team)
2004 to 2005
Argentina Flag
Argentina U-20
2007 to 2008
Argentina Flag
Argentina U-23

In what teams did Lionel Messi play?:

2003 to 2004
FC Barcelona C Logo FC Barcelona C (Spain)
10 Games
5 Goals
 * 1
2004 to 2005
FC Barcelona B Logo FC Barcelona B (Spain)
22 Games
6 Goals
 * 2
2004 to present
FC Barcelona Logo FC Barcelona (Spain)
650 Games
566 Goals
* 1 - Third Division
* 2 - Segunda Division B (third division)
Stats updated on 11/11/2018

Titles Won:

National Team Tournaments: 2
- Olympic Games: (1) Gold Medal 2008
- FIFA U-20 World Cup: (1) 2005

International Tournaments: 10
- Club World Championship: (3) 2009, 2011, 2015
- UEFA Champions League: (4) 2006, 2009, 2011, 2015
- European Super Cup: (3) 2009, 2011, 2015

National Tournaments and Cups: 23

Spain:
-
Spanish League (La Liga): (9) 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2018
-
Copa del Rey: (6) 2009, 2012, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
-
Spanish Super Cup: (8) 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2016, 2018

Lionel Messi soccer pictures:

Lionel Messi Picture Gallery

 
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Advertisement