Advertisement

Rafael Marquez: Info, Teams, Titles Won and Stats

Soccer profile of Rafael Marquez including teams where he played, tournaments and cups won, National Team, games and goals scored by this outstanding player.

Top Soccer Players:
Rafael Marquez

Full name:: Rafael Márquez Álvarez
Born Date: February 13, 1979
Place of birth: Zamora, Michoacán, Mexico
Position: Defender, Midfielder
Jersey Number: 4
Height: 1.85 mts.
Nickname: Rafa, kaiser de Zamora, el príncipe de Cataluña

National Team:

1997 to 2018
Mexico Flag
Mexico (Senior National Team)
1999
Mexico Flag
Mexico U-20

In what teams did Rafael Marquez play?:

1996 to 1999
Atlas Logo Atlas (Mexico)
77 Games
6 Goals
1999 to 2003
AS Monaco FC Logo AS Monaco FC (France)
114 Games
5 Goals
2003 to 2010
FC Barcelona Logo FC Barcelona (Spain)
242 Games
13 Goals
2010 to 2012
New York Red Bulls (USA)
50 Games
1 Goal 
2012 to 2015
León Logo León (Mexico)
58 Games
1 Goal 
2014 to 2015
Hellas Verona Logo Hellas Verona (Italy)
39 Games
0 Goals
2016 to 2018
Atlas Logo Atlas (Mexico)
56 Games
1 Goal 

Titles Won:

National Team Tournaments: 4
- CONCACAF Gold Cup: (2) 2003, 2011
- FIFA Confederations Cup: (1) 1999
- CONCACAF Cup: (1) 2015

International Tournaments: 4
- Club World Championship: (1) 2009
- UEFA Champions League: (2) 2006, 2009
- European Super Cup: (1) 2009

National Tournaments and Cups: 13

Spain:
-
Spanish League (La Liga): (4) 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010
-
Copa del Rey: (1) 2009
-
Spanish Super Cup: (3) 2005, 2006, 2009
France:
-
French League (Le Campeónnat): (1) 2000
-
French Super Cup (Trophée des champions): (1) 2000
-
French League Cup (Coupe de la Ligue): (1) 2003
Mexico:
-
Mexican Tournament (First Division): (2) Apertura 2013, Clausura 2014

Rafael Marquez soccer pictures:

Rafael Marquez Picture Gallery

 
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Advertisement