Michel Platini: Info, Teams, Titles Won and Stats

Soccer profile of Michel Platini including teams where he played, tournaments and cups won, National Team, games and goals scored by this outstanding player.

Top Soccer Players:
Michel Platini

Michel Platini
Full name:: Michel François Platini
Born Date: June 21, 1955
Place of birth: Joeuf, France
Position: Midfielder
Jersey Number: 10
Height: 1.79 mts.
Nickname: Le Roi (the king)

National Team:

1976 to 1987
France Flag
France (Senior National Team)

In what teams did Michel Platini play?:

1972 to 1979
AS Nancy (France)
1979 to 1982
AS Saint-Etienne Logo AS Saint-Etienne (France)
1982 to 1987
Juventus Logo Juventus (Italy)

Titles Won:

National Team Tournaments: 1
- UEFA European Football Championship: (1) 1984

International Tournaments: 4
- Intercontinental Cup: (1) 1985
- UEFA Champions League: (1) 1985
- European Super Cup: (1) 1984
- European Cup Winners' Cup: (1) 1984

National Tournaments and Cups: 5

France:
-
French League (Le Campeónnat): (1) 1981
-
French Cup (Coupe de France): (1) 1978
Italy:
-
Italian League (Calcio): (2) 1984, 1986
-
Italian Cup: (1) 1983

Other interesting information:
With the AS Nancy, Platini won the French second division --Ligue 2-- title in 1975.

Michel Platini soccer pictures:

Michel Platini Picture Gallery