Pelé: Info, Teams, Titles Won and Stats

Soccer profile of Pelé including teams where he played, tournaments and cups won, National Team, games and goals scored by this outstanding player.

Top Soccer Players:
Pelé

 Pelé
Full name:: Edson Arantes do Nascimento
Born Date: October 23, 1940
Place of birth: Três Corações, Minas Gerais, Brazil
Position: Forward
Jersey Number: 10
Height: 1.73 mts.
Nickname: Pelé, O Rei (The King), The Black Pearl
Twitter: Pele

National Team:

1957 to 1971
Brazil Flag
Brazil (Senior National Team)

In what teams did Pelé play?:

1956 to 1974
Santos Logo Santos (Brazil)
666 Games
646 Goals
 * 1
1975 to 1977
New York Cosmos Logo New York Cosmos (USA)
64 Games
37 Goals
* 1 - includes games and goals in regional tournaments Paulista and Rio-Sao Paulo.

Titles Won:

National Team Tournaments: 3
- World Cup: (3) 1958, 1962, 1970

International Tournaments: 5
- Intercontinental Cup: (2) 1962, 1963
- Libertadores Cup: (2) 1962, 1963
- Supercup of Intercontinental Champions: (1) 1968

National Tournaments and Cups: 7

Brazil:
-
Brazilian Tournament (First Division): (6) Taça Roberto Gomes Pedrosa 1968, Taça Brasil 1961, Taça Brasil 1962, Taça Brasil 1963, Taça Brasil 1964, Taça Brasil 1965
USA:
-
USA Tournament (MLS Major League Soccer): (1) 1977

Career highlights:
Pele played 91 matches and scored 77 goals for Brazil National Team.

Greatest moments:
Pelé is in third place in the list of all-time top scorers in World Cup play, with 12 goals, and he is the only player who has been on a team that won three World Cups. He ended his career with a total of 1281 goals out of 1363 games, becoming one of the most prolific goal scorers ever.
He was voted athlete of the century by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) in 1999. He is a UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador.

Other interesting information:
Pelé was completely two-footed, a clinical finisher, highly skilled at dribbling and passing, and a remarkably good tackler for a forward.
Pelé started his football career in Santos in 1956, at the age of 15, and played in his first international match only ten months later. Ever loyal to his local club, he stayed with Santos for his entire career. In 1958, Pelé became the youngest ever World Cup winner in Sweden at 17.
He played his last game as a professional on October 1, 1977 in front of a capacity crowd at Giants Stadium against his old club, Santos; he played the first half with the Cosmos and the second half with Santos.

Pelé soccer pictures:

Pelé Picture Gallery