Juan Román Riquelme: Info, Teams, Titles Won and Stats

Soccer profile of Juan Román Riquelme including teams where he played, tournaments and cups won, National Team, games and goals scored by this outstanding player.

Top Soccer Players:
Juan Román Riquelme

Juan Román Riquelme
Full name:: Juan Román Riquelme
Born Date: June 24, 1978
Place of birth: San Fernando, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Position: Midfielder
Jersey Number: 10
Height: 1.82 mts.
Nickname: El Torero, el último 10 (the last 10)

National Team:

1997 to 2008
Argentina Flag
Argentina (Senior National Team)
1997 to 1998
Argentina Flag
Argentina U-20
2008
Argentina Flag
Argentina U-23

In what teams did Juan Román Riquelme play?:

1996 to 2002
Boca Juniors Logo Boca Juniors (Argentina)
194 Games
44 Goals
2002 to 2003
FC Barcelona Logo FC Barcelona (Spain)
42 Games
6 Goals
2003 to 2007
Villarreal Logo Villarreal (Spain)
145 Games
45 Goals
2007
Boca Juniors Logo Boca Juniors (Argentina)
26 Games
10 Goals
2007
Villarreal Logo Villarreal (Spain)
0 Games
0 Goals
2008 to 2012
Boca Juniors Logo Boca Juniors (Argentina)
126 Games
29 Goals
2013 to 2014
Boca Juniors Logo Boca Juniors (Argentina)
35 Games
9 Goals
2014
Argentinos Juniors Logo Argentinos Juniors (Argentina)
18 Games
5 Goals
 * 1
* 1 - Second Division

Titles Won:

National Team Tournaments: 4
- Olympic Games: (1) Gold Medal 2008
- FIFA U-20 World Cup: (1) 1997
- South American Youth Championship: (1) 1997
- Toulon Hopefuls Tournament: (1) 1998

International Tournaments: 7
- Intercontinental Cup: (1) 2000
- Libertadores Cup: (3) 2000, 2001, 2007
- South American Recopa: (1) 2008
- Intertoto Cup: (2) 2003, 2004

National Tournaments and Cups: 6

Argentina:
-
Argentine Tournament (First Division): (5) Apertura 1998, Clausura 1999, Apertura 2000, Apertura 2008, Apertura 2011
-
Argentine Cup: (1) 2012

Juan Román Riquelme soccer pictures:

Juan Román Riquelme Picture Gallery