Ronaldo: Info, Teams, Titles Won and Stats

Soccer profile of Ronaldo including teams where he played, tournaments and cups won, National Team, games and goals scored by this outstanding player.

Top Soccer Players:
Ronaldo

 Ronaldo
Full name:: Ronaldo Luís Nazário de Lima
Born Date: September 22, 1976
Place of birth: Rio de Janeiro , Río de Janeiro , Brazil
Position: Forward
Jersey Number: 9
Height: 1.83 mts.
Nickname: Il Fenomeno, R9
Twitter: ClaroRonaldo

National Team:

1994 to 2011
Brazil Flag
Brazil (Senior National Team)
1993
Brazil Flag
Brazil U-17
1996
Brazil Flag
Brazil U-23

In what teams did Ronaldo play?:

1993 to 1994
Cruzeiro Logo Cruzeiro (Brazil)
47 Games
44 Goals
 * 1
1994 to 1996
PSV Logo PSV (Holland)
57 Games
54 Goals
1996 to 1997
FC Barcelona Logo FC Barcelona (Spain)
49 Games
47 Goals
1997 to 2002
Inter Logo Inter (Italy)
99 Games
59 Goals
2002 to 2007
Real Madrid CF Logo Real Madrid CF (Spain)
177 Games
104 Goals
2007 to 2008
Milan Logo Milan (Italy)
20 Games
9 Goals
2009 to 2011
Corinthians Logo Corinthians (Brazil)
69 Games
35 Goals
 * 2
* 1 - includes 20 games and 22 goals in the Campeonato Mineiro (regional tournament).
* 2 - includes 21 games and 11 goals in the Campeonato Paulista (regional tournament).

Titles Won:

National Team Tournaments: 6
- World Cup: (2) 1994, 2002
- American Cup: (2) 1997, 1999
- Olympic Games: (1) Bronze Medal 1996
- FIFA Confederations Cup: (1) 1997

International Tournaments: 3
- Intercontinental Cup: (1) 2002
- UEFA Europa League: (1) 1998
- European Cup Winners' Cup: (1) 1997

National Tournaments and Cups: 7

Brazil:
-
Brazil Cup (Copa do Brasil): (2) 1993, 2009
Spain:
-
Spanish League (La Liga): (1) 2003
-
Copa del Rey: (1) 1997
-
Spanish Super Cup: (2) 1996, 2003
Holland:
-
Dutch Cup (KNVB Cup): (1) 1996

Career highlights:
Ronaldo played 14 matches and scored 12 goals for Cruzeiro. (1993 - 1994)
Ronaldo played 46 matches and scored 42 goals for PSV. (1994 - 1996)
Ronaldo played 37 matches and scored 34 goals for Barcelona. (1996 - 1997)
Ronaldo played 68 matches and scored 49 goals for Internazionale. (1997 - 2002)
Ronaldo played 120 matches and scored 82 goals for Real Madrid. (2002 - 2006)
Ronaldo played 91 matches and scored 58 goals for Brazil National Team.

Greatest moments:
In 1996-1997, Ronaldo played arguably his best season, scoring numerous spectacular goals for FC Barcelona. One of them, a solo goal against Compostela, is considered one of the most amazing goals in football.
After 2 operations and 20 months of rehabilitation, Ronaldo managed a comeback during the 2002 FIFA World Cup. He claimed the Golden Boot by scoring 8 goals during the tournament, including 2 goals in the final match, to lead Brazil to win an unprecedented fifth World Championship.
On June 2, 2004, Ronaldo scored an unusual hat-trick for Brazil against archrivals Argentina in a CONMEBOL qualifier for the 2006 World Cup. He scored all of Brazil's goals in a 3-1 win via penalty kicks.

Other interesting information:
In 1999, he was joined by one of Italy's greatest World Cup goal-scorers and former Juventus striker, Christian Vieri, whom broke "Il Phenomenon's" world record transfer. They were considered by many to be one of the best duos in world football.
Chosen the World's best player in 1996, 1997 and 2003.
He is tied with Pelé for a Brazilian record 12 total World Cup goals.

Ronaldo soccer pictures:

Ronaldo Picture Gallery