Hugo Sánchez: Info, Teams, Titles Won and Stats

Soccer profile of Hugo Sánchez including teams where he played, tournaments and cups won, National Team, games and goals scored by this outstanding player.

Top Soccer Players:
Hugo Sánchez

Hugo Sánchez
Full name:: Hugo Sánchez Márquez
Born Date: July 11, 1958
Place of birth: Mexico City, Mexico
Position: Forward
Jersey Number: 9
Height: 1.75 mts.
Nickname: Hugol, Pentapichichi

National Team:

1977 to 1994
Mexico Flag
Mexico (Senior National Team)

In what teams did Hugo Sánchez play?:

1976 to 1979
UNAM Logo UNAM (Mexico)
1979
San Diego Sockers (USA)
1979 to 1980
UNAM Logo UNAM (Mexico)
1980
San Diego Sockers (USA)
1980 to 1981
UNAM Logo UNAM (Mexico)
1981 to 1985
1985 to 1992
Real Madrid CF Logo Real Madrid CF (Spain)
1992 to 1993
América Logo América (Mexico)
1993 to 1994
Rayo Vallecano (Spain)
1994 to 1995
Atlante Logo Atlante (Mexico)
1995 to 1996
FC Linz (Austria)
1996
FC Dallas Logo FC Dallas (USA)
1996 to 1997
Celaya (Mexico)

Titles Won:

National Team Tournaments: 1
- CONCACAF Gold Cup: (1) 1993

International Tournaments: 4
- UEFA Europa League: (1) 1986
- CONCACAF Champions League: (2) 1980, 1992
- Interamerican Cup: (1) 1980

National Tournaments and Cups: 12

Spain:
-
Spanish League (La Liga): (5) 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990
-
Copa del Rey: (2) 1985, 1989
-
Spanish Super Cup: (3) 1988, 1989, 1990
Mexico:
-
Mexican Tournament (First Division): (2) 1977, 1981

Hugo Sánchez soccer pictures:

Hugo Sánchez Picture Gallery