Zinedine Zidane: Info, Teams, Titles Won and Stats

Soccer profile of Zinedine Zidane including teams where he played, tournaments and cups won, National Team, games and goals scored by this outstanding player.

Top Soccer Players:
Zinedine Zidane

Zinedine Zidane
Full name:: Zinedine Zidane
Born Date: June 23, 1972
Place of birth: Marseille, France
Position: Midfielder
Jersey Number: 10
Height: 1.85 mts.
Nickname: Zizou
Official Website: www.zidane.fr

National Team:

1994 to 2006
France Flag
France (Senior National Team)

In what teams did Zinedine Zidane play?:

1989 to 1992
AS Cannes Logo AS Cannes (France)
71 Games
6 Goals
1992 to 1996
Girondins de Bordeaux Logo Girondins de Bordeaux (France)
176 Games
39 Goals
1996 to 2001
Juventus Logo Juventus (Italy)
214 Games
31 Goals
2001 to 2006
Real Madrid CF Logo Real Madrid CF (Spain)
231 Games
49 Goals

Titles Won:

National Team Tournaments: 2
- World Cup: (1) 1998
- UEFA European Football Championship: (1) 2000

International Tournaments: 7
- Intercontinental Cup: (2) 1996, 2002
- UEFA Champions League: (1) 2002
- European Super Cup: (2) 1996, 2002
- Intertoto Cup: (2) 1995, 1999

National Tournaments and Cups: 6

Spain:
-
Spanish League (La Liga): (1) 2003
-
Spanish Super Cup: (2) 2001, 2003
Italy:
-
Italian League (Calcio): (2) 1997, 1998
-
Italian Super Cup (Supercoppa Italiana): (1) 1997

Greatest moments:
1996 - Moves to Juventus, helping the club win two Serie A titles in his first two full seasons. Wins the European Super Cup and the World Club Cup.
1998 - Heads two first-half goals to help France win their first World Cup with a 3-0 victory over Brazil.

Other interesting information:
He has been elected three times as FIFA World Player of the Year (1998, 2000, 2003)
In 2001 he transferred from Italian team Juventus to Spanish club side Real Madrid in a four-year deal worth US$64.45 million, making him the most expensive player in football history.
Zidane has been considerated the most astounding touch in the planet. His intelligence is above any player of the game. This perfect attacking midfielder has wonderful dribbling skills, a superb passing range, an eye for goal, a sublime touch, aerial ability and is a major threat from free-kicks.

Zinedine Zidane soccer pictures:

Zinedine Zidane Picture Gallery