Soccer: South American Recopa
Soccer: South American Recopa, Champions by Year
Information about the international soccer tournament South American Recopa including champions by year, logos, links, results and other data.
Years: 2024 - 2023 - 2022 - 2021 - 2020 - 2019 - 2018 - 2017 - 2016 - 2015 - 2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005 - 2004 - 2003 - 1998 - 1997 - 1996 - 1995 - 1994 - 1993 - 1992 - 1991 - 1990 - 1989
South American Recopa, Champions by Year
Final: Feb/22/2024 Casa Blanca, Quito (Ecuador) | ||
Liga de Quito (Ecuador) |
1 - 0 |
Fluminense (Brazil) |
90+2' Alex Arce
|
Final: Feb/29/2024 Maracaná Stadium, Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) | ||
Fluminense (Brazil) |
2 - 0 |
Liga de Quito (Ecuador) |
76' Jhon Arias
90' Jhon Arias (pen.) |
Final: Feb/21/2023 Estadio Banco Guayaquil, Quito (Ecuador) | ||
Independiente del Valle (Ecuador) |
1 - 0 |
Flamengo (Brazil) |
69' Mateo Carabajal
|
Final: Feb/28/2023 Maracaná Stadium, Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) | ||
Flamengo (Brazil) |
1 - 0 |
Independiente del Valle (Ecuador) |
90+6' Giorgian de Arrascaeta
|
||
* Independiente del Valle won 5-4 on penalties after the extra time. |
Final: Feb/23/2022 Arena da Baixada, Curitiba (Brazil) | ||
Athletico Paranaense (Brazil) |
2 - 2 |
Palmeiras (Brazil) |
19' David Terans
76' Marlos 28' Jailson 90+7' Raphael Veiga |
Final: Mar/02/2022 Allianz Parque, Sao Paulo (Brazil) | ||
Palmeiras (Brazil) |
2 - 0 |
Athletico Paranaense (Brazil) |
50' Zé Rafael
88' Danilo |
Champion 2021
Defensa y Justicia
(Argentina)
Defensa y Justicia
(Argentina)
Final: Apr/07/2021 Estadio Norberto Tomaghello, Florencio Varela (Argentina) | ||
Defensa y Justicia (Argentina) |
1 - 2 |
Palmeiras (Brazil) |
58' Braian Romero
16' Rony 75' Gustavo Scarpa |
Final: Apr/14/2021 Estadio Mané Garrincha, Brasilia (Brazil) | ||
Palmeiras (Brazil) |
1 - 2 |
Defensa y Justicia (Argentina) |
22' Raphael Veiga (pen.)
30' Braian Romero 90+3' Marcelo Benítez |
||
* Defensa y Justicia won 4-3 on penalties after the extra time. |
Final: Feb/19/2020 Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa, Quito (Ecuador) | ||
Independiente del Valle (Ecuador) |
2 - 2 |
Flamengo (Brazil) |
20' Jacob Murillo
90+1' Cristian Pellerano (pen.) 65' Bruno Henrique 85' Pedro |
Final: Feb/26/2020 Maracaná Stadium, Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) | ||
Flamengo (Brazil) |
3 - 0 |
Independiente del Valle (Ecuador) |
19' Gabriel Barbosa
62' Gerson 89' Gerson |
Final: May/22/2019 Arena da Baixada, Curitiba (Brazil) | ||
Athletico Paranaense (Brazil) |
1 - 0 |
River Plate (Argentina) |
25' Marco Ruben
|
Final: May/30/2019 Estadio Monumental, Buenos Aires City (Argentina) | ||
River Plate (Argentina) |
3 - 0 |
Athletico Paranaense (Brazil) |
65' Ignacio Fernández
90+1' Lucas Pratto 90+5' Matías Suárez |
Final: Feb/14/2018 Libertadores de América, Avellaneda (Argentina) | ||
Independiente (Argentina) |
1 - 1 |
Gremio (Brazil) |
33' Bruno Cortez
21' Luan |
Final: Feb/21/2018 Arena do Grêmio, Porto Alegre (Brazil) | ||
Gremio (Brazil) |
0 - 0 |
Independiente (Argentina) |
* Gremio won 5-4 on penalties after the extra time. |
Final: Apr/04/2017 Arena Condá, Chapecó (Brazil) | ||
Chapecoense (Brazil) |
2 - 1 |
Atlético Nacional (Colombia) |
23' Reinaldo
73' Luiz Otávio 58' Macnelly Torres |
Final: May/10/2018 Atanasio Girardot, Medellín (Colombia) | ||
Atlético Nacional (Colombia) |
4 - 1 |
Chapecoense (Brazil) |
1' Dayro Moreno
30' Andrés Ibargüen 66' Dayro Moreno 79' Andrés Ibargüen 82' Túlio de Melo |
Final: Aug/18/2016 Nemesio Camacho 'El Campín', Bogotá (Colombia) | ||
Independiente Santa Fe (Colombia) |
0 - 0 |
River Plate (Argentina) |
Final: Aug/25/2016 Estadio Monumental, Buenos Aires City (Argentina) | ||
River Plate (Argentina) |
2 - 1 |
Independiente Santa Fe (Colombia) |
3' Sebastián Driussi
48' Lucas Alario 64' Horacio Salaberry |
Final: Feb/06/2015 Estadio Monumental, Buenos Aires City (Argentina) | ||
River Plate (Argentina) |
1 - 0 |
San Lorenzo (Argentina) |
78* Carlos Sánchez
|
Final: Feb/11/2015 Pedro Bidegain o 'El Nuevo Gasómetro', Buenos Aires City (Argentina) | ||
San Lorenzo (Argentina) |
0 - 1 |
River Plate (Argentina) |
68' Carlos Sánchez |
Final: Jul/16/2014 Estadio Ciudad de Lanús, Lanús (Argentina) | ||
Lanús (Argentina) |
0 - 1 |
Atlético Mineiro (Brazil) |
65' Diego Tardelli |
Final: Jul/23/2014 Mineirão, Belo Horizonte (Brazil) | ||
Atlético Mineiro (Brazil) |
4 - 3 |
Lanús (Argentina) |
6' Diego Tardelli (pen.)
37' Maicosuel 102' Gustavo Gómez (Lanús) 111' Victor Ayala (Lanús) 8' Victor Ayala 25' Santiango Silva 90+3' Lautaro Acosta |
||
* Atlético Mineiro won 2-0 the extra time. |
Final: Jul/03/2013 Morumbi Stadium, Sao Paulo (Brazil) | ||
Sao Paulo (Brazil) |
1 - 2 |
Corinthians (Brazil) |
46' Aloísio
28' Paolo Guerrero 75' Renato Augusto |
Final: Jul/17/2013 Estadio Pacaembú, Sao Paulo (Brazil) | ||
Corinthians (Brazil) |
2 - 0 |
Sao Paulo (Brazil) |
35' Romarinho
68' Danilo |
Final: Aug/22/2012 Estadio Nacional de Chile, Santiago (Chile) | ||
Universidad de Chile (Chile) |
0 - 0 |
Santos (Brazil) |
Final: Sep/26/2012 Pacaembu Stadium, Sao Paulo (Brazil) | ||
Santos (Brazil) |
2 - 0 |
Universidad de Chile (Chile) |
27' Neymar
60' Bruno Peres |
Final: Aug/10/2011 Libertadores de América, Avellaneda (Argentina) | ||
Independiente (Argentina) |
2 - 1 |
Internacional (Brazil) |
41' Maxi Velázquez
72' Marco Pérez 36' Leandro Damiao |
Final: Aug/25/2011 Estadio Beira-Rio , Porto Alegre (Brazil) | ||
Internacional (Brazil) |
3 - 1 |
Independiente (Argentina) |
20' Leandro Damiao
25' Leandro Damiao 83' Kleber 48' Maxi Velázquez |
Final: Aug/25/2010 Casa Blanca Stadium, Quito (Ecuador) | ||
Liga de Quito (Ecuador) |
2 - 1 |
Estudiantes (Argentina) |
8' Hernan Barcos
17' Hernan Barcos 12' Marcos Rojo |
Final: Sep/08/2010 Centenario Stadium, Quilmes (Argentina) | ||
Estudiantes (Argentina) |
0 - 0 |
Liga de Quito (Ecuador) |
Final: Jun/25/2009 Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre(Brazil) | ||
Internacional (Brazil) |
0 - 1 |
Liga de Quito (Ecuador) |
57' Claudio Bieler |
Final: Jul/09/2009 Casa Blanca, Quito (Ecuador) | ||
Liga de Quito (Ecuador) |
3 - 0 |
Internacional (Brazil) |
9' Carlos Espínola
41' Claudio Bieler 53' Enrique Vera |
Final: Aug/13/2008 Estadio Racing Club, Buenos Aires (Argentina) | ||
Arsenal de Sarandí (Argentina) |
1 - 3 |
Boca Juniors (Argentina) |
25' Facundo Sava
20' Martin Palermo 31' Rodrigo Palacio 89' Sebastian Battaglia |
Final: Aug/27/2008 Alberto J. Armando, Buenos Aires (Argentina) | ||
Boca Juniors (Argentina) |
2 - 2 |
Arsenal de Sarandí (Argentina) |
6' Rodrigo Palacio
48' Juan Roman Riquelme 13' Sebastian Carrera 24' Mauro Matos |
Final: May/31/2007 Estadio Hidalgo, Pachuca (México) | ||
Pachuca (Mexico) |
2 - 1 |
Internacional (Brazil) |
17' Christian Giménez
79' Christian Giménez 4' Alexandre Pato |
Final: Jun/07/2007 Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre (Brazil) | ||
Internacional (Brazil) |
4 - 0 |
Pachuca (Mexico) |
30' Alex
49' Pinga 63' Alexandre Pato 76' (autogol) Mosquera |
Final: Sep/07/2006 Alberto J. Armando, Buenos Aires (Argentina) | ||
Boca Juniors (Argentina) |
2 - 1 |
Sao Paulo (Brazil) |
53' Rodrigo Palacio
73' Rodrigo Palacio 30' Thiago |
Final: Sep/14/2006 Morumbi, San Pablo (Brazil) | ||
Sao Paulo (Brazil) |
2 - 2 |
Boca Juniors (Argentina) |
34' Junior
86' (autogol) Claudio Morel Rodriguez 40' Rodrigo Palacio 75' Martin Palermo |
Final: Aug/24/2005 Alberto J. Armando, Buenos Aires (Argentina) | ||
Boca Juniors (Argentina) |
3 - 1 |
Once Caldas (Colombia) |
3' Sebastian Battaglia
8' Neri Cardozo 18' (own goal) Juan Diego Gonzalez 41' Mauricio Casierra |
Final: Aug/31/2005 Palogrande, Manizales (Colombia) | ||
Once Caldas (Colombia) |
2 - 1 |
Boca Juniors (Argentina) |
8' Edison Chara
76' Arnulfo Valentierra 60' Rolando Schiavi |
Final: Sep/07/2004 Lock Hart Stadium, Fort Lauderdale, Florida (USA) | ||
Cienciano (Peru) |
1 - 1 |
Boca Juniors (Argentina) |
43' Rodrigo Saraz
33' Carlos Tevez |
||
* Cienciano won 4-2 on penalties |
Final: Jul/12/2003 Memorial Stadium Coliseum, Los Angeles (USA) | ||
Olimpia (Paraguay) |
2 - 0 |
San Lorenzo (Argentina) |
27' Rodrigo Lopez
69' (pen.) Julio Cesar Enciso |
Final: Aug/03/1998 Belo Horizonte (Brazil) | ||
Cruzeiro (Brazil) |
2 - 0 |
River Plate (Argentina) |
12' Muller
88' Geovanni |
Final: Sep/23/1998 Buenos Aires (Argentina) | ||
River Plate (Argentina) |
0 - 3 |
Cruzeiro (Brazil) |
1' Geovanni 82' (pen.) Marcelo Ramos 92' Gustavo |
Final: Apr/13/1997 Universiad Memorial Stadium, Kobe (Japan) | ||
Velez Sarsfield (Argentina) |
1 - 1 |
River Plate (Argentina) |
29' (pen.) Jose Luis Chilavert
37' (pen.) Enzo Francescoli |
||
* Velez Sarsfield won 4-2 on penalties |
Final: Apr/07/1996 Universiad Memorial Stadium, Kobe (Japan) | ||
Gremio (Brazil) |
4 - 1 |
Independiente (Argentina) |
19' Jardel
51' Carlos Miguel 68' Adilson 80' Paulo Nunes 22' Burruchaga |
Final: Apr/09/1995 Tokyo (Japan) | ||
Independiente (Argentina) |
1 - 0 |
Velez Sarsfield (Argentina) |
69' Juan Jose Serrizuela
|
Olimpia won the Libertadores Cup and the Super Cup
Final: Mar/17/1990 Orange Bowl, Miami (USA) | ||
Boca Juniors (Argentina) |
1 - 0 |
Atlético Nacional (Colombia) |
38' Diego Latorre
|
Final: Jan/31/1989 Centenario Stadium, Montevideo (Uruguay) | ||
Nacional (Uruguay) |
1 - 0 |
Racing Club (Argentina) |
71' Daniel Fonseca
|